Is Verbal Abuse Grounds for Divorce?
[…] Will a Verbally Abusive Spouse Still Get Custody of the Children?

This answer may be surprising; a verbally abusive spouse will still get some form of custody of the children in many instances. The court system presumes that regardless of how spouses treat each other they are still fit to be parents. (Again, Illinois family law is our example, but the majority of states are quite similar).   

“In allocating parenting time, the court shall not consider conduct of a parent that does not affect that parent’s relationship to the child.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(c)

“It is presumed both parents are fit and the court shall not place any restrictions on parenting time.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)

Verbally Abusing a Child and Custody

This does not ring true in situations where a child or children are being verbally abused.