Colorado Family Law Help
[…] Colorado is one of about half of the states in America that calculates child support by taking both parents income into account. This is known as the “Income Shares Model” of child support. Where some states simply base child support off of a percentage of the non-residential parents income, Colorado utilizes a system that requires the completion of worksheets to properly factor who should pay and how much.

Colorado child support is governed by and can be found here at Colorado Revised Statute Section 14-10-115. The law states:

Section 14-10-115(2): Duty to Support

“ . . .the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for the child’s support and may order an amount determined to be reasonable under the circumstances for a time period that occurred after the date of the parties’ physical separation or the filing of the petition or service upon the respondent, whichever date is latest, and prior to the entry of the support order, without regard to marital misconduct.”

Colorado child support law further goes into specifics about how the calculation of support is to be decided based on common factors such as:

(I) The financial resources of the child;