Colorado Family Law Help
[…] If the combined income of both spouses is greater than $75,000/year, the divorce judge can order temporary spousal maintenance to the lower earning spouse under much more narrow circumstances.

In making a decision to award spousal maintenance to one spouse or to deny the request for spousal maintenance, the courts follow Section 14-10-114(3)(a)(I) of the Colorado Revised Statutes which provides factors to be used by the judge regarding the spouses:

Section 14-10-114(3)(a)(I)

(A) The amount of each party’s gross income;

(B) The marital property apportioned to each party;

(C) The financial resources of each party, including but not limited to the actual or potential income from separate or marital property; and

(D) Reasonable financial need as established during the marriage.

The statute goes on to then require that certain formulas be used to determine how much maintenance should be paid to the other spouse and for what length of time the spousal maintenance should be paid.